Feilding - Oroua Motorcycle Club Inc

Kourarau Dam Road Motorcycle Hillclimb

Results for day two, 7th April 2002 (Day one cancelled due to weather)

Distance 6.8 km

Run 1

Placing

Bike Number

Rider

Machine

Time

Average Speed (km/hr)

Average Speed (mph)

1

10

Tony Sampson

2002 Yamaha R1

2.20.0

174.9

109.3

2

12

P Derby

Yamaha R1

2.28.8

166.8

104.2

3

9

Warren Turner

2001 Kawasaki ZX9R

2.27.7

165.7

103.6

4

16

J Blatchford

Kawasaki

2.35.0

157.9

98.7

5

3

L Morgan

Suzuki GSXR750

2.38.3

154.6

96.7

6

18

A Craig

Yamaha R1

2.41.0

152.0

95.0

7

8

Geoff Wilson

Suzuki TL1000

2.42.2

150.9

94.3

8

19

D Cook

1999 Suzuki GSXR600

2.49.2

144.7

90.4

9

2

M Rolinson

1978 Suzuki GS1000

2.49.8

144.2

90.1

10

14

B Weir

1990 Yamaha FZR1000

2.51.4

142.8

89.3

11

26

Doug Fairbrother

1969 Triumph Bonneville 650

2.51.7

142.6

89.1

12

11

Stephen Fairbrother

1987 Honda VF1000R

2.51.7

142.6

89.1

13

20

Charlie Fairbrother

Triumph Trident 750

2.55.8

139.2

87.0

14

15

S Lewis

Ducati 900SS

2.56.7

138.5

86.6

15

22

Stephen Dacombe-Bird

1986 Yamaha RZV500

3.13.1

126.8

79.2

16

5

Peter Thompson

1980 Honda CB900

3.14.9

125.6

78.5

17

7

J P Irwin

1975 Kawasaki Z900

3.16.4

124.6

77.9

18

17

P Kelly

BMW

3.22.8

120.7

75.4

 

Run 2

Placing

Bike Number

Rider

Machine

Time

Average Speed (km/hr)

Average Speed (mph)

1

10

Tony Sampson

2002 Yamaha R1

2.17.7

177.8

111.1

2

12

P Derby

Yamaha R1

2.24.6

169.3

105.8

3

9

Warren Turner

2001 Kawasaki ZX9R

2.25.2

168.6

105.4

4

16

J Blatchford

Kawasaki

2.34.4

158.5

99.1

5

3

L Morgan

Suzuki GSXR750

2.37.7

155.2

97.0

6

18

A Craig

Yamaha R1

2.40.3

152.7

95.4

7

8

Geoff Wilson

Suzuki TL1000

2.42.3

150.8

94.3

8

4

Ian James

Motoguzzi

2.43.9

149.4

93.3

9

19

D Cook

1999 Suzuki GSXR600

2.46.1

147.4

92.1

10

2

M Rolinson

1978 Suzuki GS1000

2.46.6

146.9

91.8

11

11

Stephen Fairbrother

1987 Honda VF1000R

2.48.9

144.9

90.6

12

26

Doug Fairbrother

1969 Triumph Bonneville 650

2.50.6

143.5

89.7

13

14

B Weir

1990 Yamaha FZR1000

2.51.3

142.9

89.3

14

15

S Lewis

Ducati 900SS

2.52.5

141.9

88.7

15

20

Charlie Fairbrother

Triumph Trident 750

2.53.3

141.3

88.3

16

22

Stephen Dacombe-Bird

1986 Yamaha RZV500

3.34.5

132.7

82.9

17

7

J P Irwin

1975 Kawasaki Z900

3.08.5

129.9

81.2

18

5

Peter Thompson

1980 Honda CB900

3.10.4

128.6

80.4

19

17

P Kelly

BMW

3.22.3

121.0

75.6

 

Run 3

Placing

Bike Number

Rider

Machine

Time

Average Speed (km/hr)

Average Speed (mph)

1

10

Tony Sampson

2002 Yamaha R1

2.16.7

179.1

111.9

2

12

P Derby

Yamaha R1

2.23.1

171.1

106.9

3

9

Warren Turner

2001 Kawasaki ZX9R

2.25.0

168.8

105.5

4

16

J Blatchford

Kawasaki

2.35.7

157.2

98.3

5

3

L Morgan

Suzuki GSXR750

2.35.8

157.1

98.2

6

4

Ian James

Motoguzzi

2.42.3

150.8

94.3

7

26

Doug Fairbrother

1969 Triumph Bonneville 650

2.46.2

147.3

92.1

8

11

Stephen Fairbrother

1987 Honda VF1000R

2.49.3

144.6

90.4

9

2

M Rolinson

1978 Suzuki GS1000

2.49.5

144.4

90.3

10

14

B Weir

1990 Yamaha FZR1000

2.50.5

143.6

89.7

11

20

Charlie Fairbrother

Triumph Trident 750

2.55.1

139.8

87.4

12

22

Stephen Dacombe-Bird

1986 Yamaha RZV500

3.03.3

133.6

83.5

13

7

J P Irwin

1975 Kawasaki Z900

3.07.3

130.7

81.7

14

5

Peter Thompson

1980 Honda CB900

3.12.5

127.2

79.5

 

Run 4

Placing

Bike Number

Rider

Machine

Time

Average Speed (km/hr)

Average Speed (mph)

1

12

P Derby

Yamaha R1

2.22.5

171.8

107.4

2

16

J Blatchford

Kawasaki

2.34.5

158.4

99.0

3

1

Ian James

Triumph Trident/Rob North 750

2.45.1

148.3

92.7

4

2

M Rolinson

1978 Suzuki GS1000

2.45.7

147.7

92.3

5

11

Stephen Fairbrother

Honda VF1000R

2.46.2

147.3

92.1

6

26

Doug Fairbrother

1969 Triumph Bonneville 650

2.47.6

146.1

91.3

7

14

B Weir

1990 Yamaha FZR 1000

2.50.2

143.8

89.9

8

20

Charlie Fairbrother

Triumph Trident 750

2.52.8

141.7

88.5

9

22

Stephen Dacombe-Bird

1986 Yamaha RZV 500

3.01.6

134.8

84.3

10

7

J P Irwin

1975 Kawasaki Z900

3.06.1

131.5

82.2

11

5

Peter Thompson

1980 Honda CB 900

3.06.8

131.0

81.9

Run 5

Placing

Bike Number

Rider

Machine

Time

Average Speed (km/hr)

Average Speed (mph)

1

10

Tony Sampson

2002 Yamaha R1

2.23.1

171.1

106.9

2

11

Stephen Fairbrother

Honda VF1000R

2.44.8

148.5

92.8

3

1

Ian James

Triumph Trident/Rob North 750

2.45.4

148.0

92.5

4

26

Doug Fairbrother

1969 Triumph Bonneville 650

2.52.9

141.6

88.5

5

20

Charlie Fairbrother

Triumph Trident 750

2.57.7

137.8

86.1

6

5

Peter Thompson

1986 Yamaha RZV500

3.01.1

135.2

84.5

7

9

Warren Turner

1982 CBX400

3.06.0

131.6

82.3

8

22

Stephen Dacombe-Bird

1980 Honda CB900

3.24.9

119.5

74.7